Skip to content
AS United

Drawn from the template, exactly as it opens in the editor.

HDB flatsFree

HDB 5-Room Flat with Study floor plan

m²
109
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2

A 5-room flat of about 109 m². It keeps the familiar BTO arrangement of a service core by the entrance and a bedroom wing off a passage, then adds a study beside the third bedroom, a deep living room for a full L-shaped sofa set and a dining area that seats six. The master bedroom takes the south-east corner, with windows on two sides.

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
  • Study
Edit this template

Room breakdown

RoomDimensionsArea
LivingDeep living room with a wide window5.0 × 4.4 m22.0 m²
DiningDining area for six3.6 × 3.6 m13.0 m²
Master BedroomMaster bedroom running the depth of the flat3.5 × 4.4 m15.4 m²
Bedroom 2Common bedroom with two windows3.5 × 3.6 m12.6 m²
Bedroom 3Common bedroom3.2 × 3.2 m10.2 m²
StudyStudy with its own window, off the living room3.2 × 2.2 m7.0 m²
KitchenKitchen with space for a full-height fridge and tall unitsWet area2.8 × 3.6 m10.1 m²
Master ToiletMaster toiletWet area1.5 × 2.2 m3.3 m²
Common ToiletCommon toiletWet area1.5 × 2.2 m3.3 m²
Service YardService yard on the outer wallWet area1.8 × 2.0 m3.6 m²
Household ShelterHousehold shelter off the kitchen1.8 × 1.6 m2.9 m²
PassagePassage to the bedroom wing1.5 × 3.6 m5.4 m²
Total12 rooms108.8 m²

Key specifications

Total area

108.8 m² (1,171 sq ft) of rooms on one floor

Bedrooms and bathrooms

3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 12 rooms in all

Ideal for

Growing families who need a room to work from home, and multi-generation households.

Layout type

Large open living and dining with a study and bedroom wing

Doors and windows

10 doors and 13 windows, set into the walls

Wet areas

4 rooms, 20.3 m² of floor to waterproof

Common modifications

Study into a fourth bedroom

Add a wardrobe along the wall shared with bedroom 3 and the study becomes a compact guest room.

Island kitchen

With the kitchen partition removed, a 1.8 m island fits between the kitchen and dining area and still leaves a 1 m walkway.

Walk-in wardrobe

Close off the north end of the master bedroom with a full-height wardrobe wall to make a walk-in of about 3 m².

How to customise this template

  1. 1

    Open it in the editor

    Edit this template opens a copy with every wall, door, window and piece of furniture in place. Save it and it joins your Designs.

  2. 2

    Move walls and resize rooms

    Drag a wall or a room edge. Room areas and the dimension chains around the plan update as you go.

  3. 3

    Furnish and label

    Drag furniture, doors and windows in from the Library, and rename any room from the toolbar above it.

  4. 4

    Price it or export it

    Switch to Takeoff to measure waterproofing, tiling or painting room by room and build a quotation, or export PNG, PDF or DXF.

Ready to change it? Your copy opens with the rooms already measured.

Edit this template

Questions about this layout

Newer 5-room flats are about 105 to 113 m². This plan is 109 m² to the wall centrelines.

Similar templates

All HDB templates

Browse by category