Skip to content
AS United

Drawn from the template, exactly as it opens in the editor.

HDB flatsFree

HDB 2-Room Flexi Flat floor plan

m²
43
Bedroom
1
Bathroom
1

A compact 2-room Flexi layout of about 43 m². The main door opens into a living and dining space with the kitchen to one side and the household shelter tucked behind the entry. The bedroom has a walk-in wardrobe, and the bathroom is sized for a wheelchair turning circle, which is why many seniors and singles pick this flat type.

  • 1 bedroom
  • 1 bathroom
  • Walk-in wardrobe
Edit this template

Room breakdown

RoomDimensionsArea
Living / DiningLiving and dining space, windows on two sidesAbout 4.2 × 4.4 m overall15.4 m²
BedroomBedroom with corner windows3.2 × 3.4 m10.9 m²
KitchenEnclosed kitchen with a sliding door to the living areaWet area2.6 × 2.6 m6.8 m²
BathroomBathroom with room to turn a wheelchairWet area1.8 × 2.4 m4.3 m²
Household ShelterHousehold shelter, doubles as the store1.6 × 1.4 m2.2 m²
Walk-in WardrobeWalk-in wardrobe off the bedroom1.4 × 2.4 m3.4 m²
Total6 rooms42.9 m²

Key specifications

Total area

42.9 m² (462 sq ft) of rooms on one floor

Bedrooms and bathrooms

1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 6 rooms in all

Ideal for

Singles, couples and seniors right-sizing from a larger flat, and contractors pricing a small refresh.

Layout type

Single open living space with a private bedroom suite

Doors and windows

6 doors and 5 windows, set into the walls

Wet areas

2 rooms, 11.1 m² of floor to waterproof

Common modifications

Open kitchen

Swap the kitchen partition for a counter with bar stools. It makes the living area feel larger and suits induction cooking.

Grab bars and a level shower

For an older owner, add grab bars by the WC and a level-entry shower with a linear drain. The bathroom is already wide enough.

Wardrobe into a study nook

The walk-in wardrobe takes a 1.2 m desk and a shelf if built-in wardrobes go along the bedroom wall instead.

How to customise this template

  1. 1

    Open it in the editor

    Edit this template opens a copy with every wall, door, window and piece of furniture in place. Save it and it joins your Designs.

  2. 2

    Move walls and resize rooms

    Drag a wall or a room edge. Room areas and the dimension chains around the plan update as you go.

  3. 3

    Furnish and label

    Drag furniture, doors and windows in from the Library, and rename any room from the toolbar above it.

  4. 4

    Price it or export it

    Switch to Takeoff to measure waterproofing, tiling or painting room by room and build a quotation, or export PNG, PDF or DXF.

Ready to change it? Your copy opens with the rooms already measured.

Edit this template

Questions about this layout

Singles, couples, families and seniors can apply, subject to HDB eligibility rules. Seniors can also pick a shorter lease.

Similar templates

All HDB templates

Browse by category