Skip to content
AS United

Drawn from the template, exactly as it opens in the editor.

CondominiumsPremium

Condo Dual-Key Unit floor plan

m²
105
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3

A dual-key condominium unit of about 105 m²: a two-bedroom main home and a separate studio that share one foyer at the lift. The studio has its own kitchenette and bathroom and locks off completely, so it can be let out or used by grown-up children or parents while both households keep their privacy.

  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
  • Lock-off studio

This is a premium layout. Look through it here for free; editing it needs a paid plan.

Room breakdown

RoomDimensionsArea
LivingLiving room with balcony5.2 × 3.4 m17.7 m²
DiningDining area off the shared foyer2.4 × 3.4 m8.2 m²
Master BedroomMaster bedroom with en-suite3.6 × 3.6 m13.0 m²
Bedroom 2Second bedroom3.2 × 3.6 m11.5 m²
StudioStudio bedroom and sitting area3.6 × 4.2 m15.1 m²
KitchenMain kitchenWet area2.4 × 2.4 m5.8 m²
KitchenetteStudio kitchenette2.0 × 2.0 m4.0 m²
Master BathroomMaster bathroomWet area1.6 × 2.4 m3.8 m²
Studio BathroomStudio bathroomWet area2.0 × 2.2 m4.4 m²
Common BathroomCommon bathroomWet area1.6 × 2.4 m3.8 m²
BalconyBalconyWet area3.6 × 1.6 m5.8 m²
YardYard for the main unitWet area2.4 × 1.4 m3.4 m²
PassagePassage to the bedrooms3.2 × 1.2 m3.8 m²
Shared FoyerShared foyer with two front doors2.4 × 1.8 m4.3 m²
Total14 rooms104.6 m²

Key specifications

Total area

104.6 m² (1,125 sq ft) of rooms on one floor

Bedrooms and bathrooms

3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 14 rooms in all

Ideal for

Multi-generation families and owners who want rental income from part of their home.

Layout type

Main unit and lock-off studio off a shared foyer

Doors and windows

12 doors and 12 windows, set into the walls

Wet areas

6 rooms, 27.0 m² of floor to waterproof

Common modifications

Join the studio to the main unit

A door between the studio and the main kitchen yard turns it back into a single 3-bedroom home without structural work.

Studio for a parent

Fit grab bars and a level shower in the studio bathroom, and a sliding door to the kitchenette.

Studio office

With a separate entrance, the studio works as a home office for client visits.

How to customise this template

  1. 1

    Open it in the editor

    Edit this template opens a copy with every wall, door, window and piece of furniture in place. Save it and it joins your Designs.

  2. 2

    Move walls and resize rooms

    Drag a wall or a room edge. Room areas and the dimension chains around the plan update as you go.

  3. 3

    Furnish and label

    Drag furniture, doors and windows in from the Library, and rename any room from the toolbar above it.

  4. 4

    Price it or export it

    Switch to Takeoff to measure waterproofing, tiling or painting room by room and build a quotation, or export PNG, PDF or DXF.

Ready to change it? Your copy opens with the rooms already measured.

Questions about this layout

Two homes behind one shared foyer, each with its own lockable front door. They are sold and owned as one unit.

Similar templates

All Condo templates

Browse by category